Friday, August 31, 2018

                                                            HAMPTON PUBLIC SCHOOL                                               
                                                      www.hamptonhawks.us
                                                          August 31, 2018

September 3 - NO SCHOOL - LABOR DAY
4 - NO SCHOOL - TEACHER INSERVICE
4 - Friday Back-Pack Fundraiser at Runza in Aurora 5-7pm
4 - Jazzercise 5:45am
4 - JH VB @ Home 4pm
4 - JH FB @ Harvard 4:30pm
4 - Reserve Team VB 5pm, JV VB 6pm
6 - Jazzercise 5:45am
6 - JH VB @ BDS 4pm
6 - VB @ Giltner Triangular 5:30pm - Hampton plays at 6:30/7:30
7 - FB @ Dorchester 7pm
8 - VB @ Loomis Tournament 9am
9 - Jazzercise 7pm
10 - JH FB @ Home 4:30pm
10 - Reserve VB @ Giltner 6pm
10 - Jazzercise 7pm
11 - JH VB @ Clarks 1pm
11 - VB @ Shelby-Rising City 6/7pm
12 - FFA to Husker Harvest Days
12 - 2pm DISMISSAL - TEACHER INSERVICE
13 - Jazzercise 5:45am
           13 - VB vs Osceola 6/7pm
15 - JH VB @ Chapman 9:15am
15 - Central Valley VB Tourney @ Greeley 10am
******************************************************************************************************************************
LUNCH MENUS:
USDA is an equal opportunity provider and employer.
All entrees are served with the Garden Bar.  Menus are subject to change.
Monday - No School
Tuesday - No School
Wednesday - Chicken Taquitos, & Milk
Thursday - Hawk Hamburger/Bun, & Milk
Friday - Cheese Crunchers, & Milk
M-F Grab-and-go - Turkey Bacon Wrap
******************************************************************************************************************************
BREAKFAST OFFERS EVERYDAY: Sausage Gravy/Biscuits, Cereal, Pop Tarts, Juice, & Milk
MAIN BREAKFAST ITEMS: Wednesday - Sausage Pancake Wrap, Thursday - Breakfast Pizza, Friday - Cinnamon Roll
******************************************************************************************************************************
The Hampton FFA is involved with Heartland United Way’s annual food drive that they do for Husker Harvest Days to benefit local food pantries. Our chapter has decided to open the food drive up to the all students PK-12. Elementary food items are going to be due Tuesday morning, September 11th. There will be a box provided in each classroom where students can drop their donated food off.  7-12 students can bring their items to the Ag Room. Our goal this year is to be one of the top 3 chapters in the state with our donations. We are going to reward the grade who brings in the most weight of food per student with a surprise! Thank you in advance for your support for the community and the Hampton FFA chapter! Hampton FFA Chapter Officers
***************************************************************************************************************************
Please stop by Runza in Aurora on September 4th, from 5-7pm dinner!  Proceeds will go towards the Hamilton County Friday Back Pack program!
***************************************************************************************************************************
School picture retakes will be taken Friday, September 14, starting at 7:45am.  All staff and students that were not here on August 29th, will have them taken this day.  Also if you are aren’t satisfied with your proofs, you can have retakes.
******************************************************************************************************************************

MAP Testing Schedule by Grade Level:
11th GRADE:
Reading (GOERTZEN) = Wednesday, September 12th
Language (ALEXANDER) = Thursday, September 13th
10th GRADE:
Reading (GOERTZEN) = Tuesday, September 11th
Language (ALEXANDER) = Thursday, September 13th
Science (RICHARDS) = Wednesday, September 5th, 8:15 AM
9th GRADE:
Science (RICHARDS) = Thursday, September 6 @ 8:15 am
8th GRADE:
Math (K. EDIGER) = Friday, Aug. 31 (Math 8 students in Block 1, Algebra 1 in Block 2)
Science (RICHARDS) = Wednesday, Sept 5 @ 11:25 AM
7th GRADE:
Science (RICHARDS) = Wednesday, Sept 5 @ 12:42 PM
5th GRADE:
Math (CARLSON) = Thursday, Sept. 6 @ 10:25 am
Science (CARLSON) = Tuesday, September 11 @ 12:05-1:15 pm
4th GRADE:
Reading (LABRIE) = Friday, September 7th @ 8:45 a.m.
Language (LABRIE) = Thursday, September 6th @ 8:45 a.m.
3rd GRADE:
Language (RUHNKE) =Wednesday, September 5th @ 9 a.m.
Math (RUHNKE) =Tuesday, September 11th @ 10:25 a.m.
2nd GRADE:
Reading (PARSLEY) = Wednesday, September 5th @10:25 a.m.
Language (PARSLEY) = Friday, September 7th @10:25 a.m.
Math (PARSLEY) = Thursday, September 6th @ 10:25 a.m.
1st GRADE:
.Math (DOSE) =Wednesday, September 5th @ 8:45 a.m.
KINDERGARTEN:
Reading (WOLINSKI) = Monday, September 10th @ 10:30 a.m.

Math (WOLINSKI) = Thursday, September 6th @ 8:45 a.m.

Friday, August 24, 2018

                  HAMPTON PUBLIC SCHOOL                                               
                                            www.hamptonhawks.us
                                                 August 24, 2018




August 24 - Football vs McCool Junction 7pm
27 - MAP Testing 11th Grade Science
27 - Jazz 7pm - South Gym
28 - Jazz 5:45am - South Gym
28 - MAP Testing
28 - JH VB @ Osceola 3:30pm
28 - Hampton VB Triangular 5pm - East Butler/McCool Junction
29 - School Pictures at 8am
29 - MAP Testing
30 - MAP Testing
30 - Jazz 5:45am - South Gym
30 - VB @ Shickley Triangular 5:30pm
31 - MAP Testing
31 - FB @ Santee 3pm
September   3 - NO SCHOOL - LABOR DAY
4 - NO SCHOOL - TEACHER INSERVICE
6 - VB @ Giltner Triangular 5:30pm
7 - FB @ Dorchester 7pm
8 - VB @ Loomis Tournament 9am
11 - VB @ Shelby-Rising City 5/6/7pm
12 - 2pm DISMISSAL - TEACHER INSERVICE
           13 - VB vs Osceola 6/7pm
15 - Central Valley VB Tourney @ Greeley 10am
********************************************************************************************************************************************
LUNCH MENUS:
USDA is an equal opportunity provider and employer.
All entrees are served with the Garden Bar.  Menus are subject to change.
Monday - Chicken Sticks, & Milk
Tuesday - Tator Tot Casserole - & Milk
Wednesday - Sweet & Sour Chicken, & Milk
Thursday - Breaded Chicken Sandwich, & Milk
Friday - Fiestada Pizza, & Milk
M-F Grab-and-go - Club Sandwich
*******************************************************************************************************************************************
BREAKFAST OFFERS EVERYDAY: Sausage Gravy/Biscuits, Cereal, Pop Tarts, Juice, & Milk
MAIN BREAKFAST ITEMS: Monday - Breakfast Toast, Tuesday - Egg Tac Go, Wednesday - Sausage Egg Biscuit, Thursday - Breakfast Pizza, Friday - Raised Donut
********************************************************************************************************************************************
School pictures will be taken Wednesday, August 29, starting at 7:45am.  All students (except seniors) and staff will have their pictures taken on this day.  You then will get your proofs and order your photos.
********************************************************************************************************************************************
MAP Testing Schedule by Grade Level:
11th GRADE:
Reading (GOERTZEN) = Wednesday, September 12th
Language (ALEXANDER) = Thursday, September 13th
Math (K. EDIGER) = Thursday, August 30th (Algebra 2 - Block 2, College Algebra - 3a)
Math (SHARP) =Tuesday, August 28, 9:50 AM
Science (RICHARDS) = Monday, August 27, 9:50 AM

10th GRADE:
Reading (GOERTZEN) = Tuesday, September 11th
Language (ALEXANDER) = Thursday, September 13th
Math (K. EDIGER) = Thursday, August 30th, 1:30 PM
Math (SHARP) =Wednesday, August 29, 9:50 AM
Science (RICHARDS) = Wednesday, September 5th, 8:15 AM
9th GRADE:
Reading (GOERTZEN) = Thursday, August 30th
Language (ALEXANDER) = Wednesday  August 29th
Math (K. EDIGER) = Friday, Aug. 31, (Algebra 1 students in Block 2)
Math (SHARP) = Wednesday, August 29, 9:50 AM
Science (RICHARDS) = Thursday, September 6 @ 8:15 am
8th GRADE:
Reading (CARLSON) = Wednesday, Aug. 29, Thursday, Aug. 30
Language (RUHNKE) = Wednesday, Aug. 29, Thursday, Aug. 30
Math (K. EDIGER) = Friday, Aug. 31 (Math 8 students in Block 1, Algebra 1 in Block 2)
Science (RICHARDS) = Wednesday, Sept 5 @ 11:25 AM
7th GRADE:
Reading (CARLSON) = Wednesday, Aug. 29, Thursday, Aug. 30
Language (RUHNKE) = Wednesday, Aug. 29, Thursday, Aug. 30
Math (SHARP) = Tuesday, Aug. 28, 8:15 AM
Science (RICHARDS) = Wednesday, Sept 5 @ 12:42 PM
6th GRADE:
Reading (CHRISTENSON) = Friday, August 31 @ 9:00 a.m.
Language (CHRISTENSON) = Thursday, August 30 @ 9:00 a.m.
Math (CHRISTENSON) = Tuesday, August 28 @ 10:25 a.m.
Science (CHRISTENSON) = Thursday, August 30 12:05 p.m.
5th GRADE:
Reading (CARLSON) = Tuesday, August 28 @ 9 a.m.
Language (CARLSON) = Wednesday, August 29 @ 12:05 p.m.
Math (CARLSON) = Thursday, Sept. 6 @ 10:25 am
Science (CARLSON) = Tuesday, September 11 @ 12:05-1:15 pm
4th GRADE:
Reading (LABRIE) = Friday, September 7th @ 8:45 a.m.
Language (LABRIE) = Thursday, September 6th @ 8:45 a.m.
Math (LABRIE) = Tuesday, August 28th @12:05 p.m.
Science (LABRIE) =Thursday, August  30th @12:05 p.m.
3rd GRADE:
Reading (RUHNKE) =Wednesday, August 29 @ 9 a.m.
Language (RUHNKE) =Wednesday, September 5th @ 9 a.m.
Math (RUHNKE) =Tuesday, September 11th @ 10:25 a.m.
2nd GRADE:
Reading (PARSLEY) = Wednesday, September 5th @10:25 a.m.
Language (PARSLEY) = Friday, September 7th @10:25 a.m.
Math (PARSLEY) = Thursday, September 6th @ 10:25 a.m.
1st GRADE:
Reading (DOSE) =Thursday, August 30th @ 10:35 a.m.
Math (DOSE) =Wednesday, September 5th @ 8:45 a.m.
KINDERGARTEN:
Reading (WOLINSKI) = Monday, September 10th @ 10:30 a.m.

Math (WOLINSKI) = Thursday, September 6th @ 8: